Sale!

Common English Lavender Seeds

$6.99 $3.99

200+ English Lavender Seeds | Non-GMO

Category:

Growing English Lavender Seeds

Name: Common English Lavender / Lavandula Angustifolia
Other Names: Lavender, Englisher Lavender, True Lavender
Days to Maturity: 90-200 days
Light Preference: Full sun
Hardiness Zones: 5-9 (Perennial)
Plant Spacing: 24 inches
Soil Preference: Average, medium dry, well-drained soil
Plant Height: 18-24 inches tall
Uses: Adds beauty and aroma to any garden. Often used in perfumes, potpourris, dried herbal sachets, etc.

About Common English Lavender

The lavender plant is an absolutely gorgeous herb with a very pleasing fragrance, making it one of the most popular garden herbs for centuries. Lavender is used for both medicinal and culinary applications, and offers a host of uses. Often found in soaps, shampoos, balms, perfumes, candles, incense, potpourri and more. Both the flowers and leaves are edible, however the flowers are mostly used in cooking.

Make Lavender tea to help fight tension headaches or gargle to reduce toothaches and sore throat pains.

English Lavender makes a great addition to any garden by introducing beautiful purple flowers and a very pleasant aroma. Lavender is best planted as a young plant in the spring as the soil is warming up. If planting in the fall, use larger, more established plants to ensure survival through the winter.

Lavender is easy to grow and will thrive in most soil types and qualities. Just be sure you have good drainage. Keep away from wet, moist areas, which could encourage root rot.

Plant Lavender 2-3 feet apart. Plants will generally grow 1-3 feet in height.

Harvest Lavender stems when approximately half of the flower buds have opened. Morning hours are best as the oils are most concentrated at this time. Cut stems as long as possible, and gather into bundles securing them with rubber bands or string.

You can dry the bundles of Lavender in a cool, dark place where there is good air circulation. Once dried, you can make tea, sachets and more! Lavender makes a wonderful gift.

Lavender Seeds - Lavender Dried
Here’s what lavender looks like once dried.

Tips on growing Lavender

  • Lavender requires cold stratification for optimal germination.
  • Place seed on moist paper towel, roll and seal in a resealable baggy. Place in a warm area (back or top of refrigerator works well) for about 30 days. Check weekly and moisten paper towel as needed.
  • After 30 or so day, carefully remove seed from paper towel and plant in quality seeding mix. Do not cover with too much soil; cover lightly and gently.
  • You should see growth in 14 to 30 days.
  • Transplant seedlings once they have two sets of true leaves using same soil mixture.
  • Lavender does not like to sit in wet soil, so water carefully and give lots of light.

Learn more here 

Scroll to Top