Early Jalapeno Seeds

$3.98

Out of stock

Category:

Early Jalapeno Seeds

 
About Early Jalapeno

Latin Name: Capsicum annuum
Other Names: Jalapeno chili peppers, jalapenos
Color: Dark green to bright red peppers; white flowers; green foliage
Flavor: Hot
Days to Maturity: 65 days
Hardiness Zone: All USDA zones when grown as an annual garden vegetable
Planting Depth: 1/4”
Plant Spacing: 12-24” in rows; 14-16″ in raised beds
Row Spacing: 2-3’
Growth Habit: 24” tall; 3” peppers with a tapered end
Soil Preference: Moist, well-drained loamy soil; slightly acidic to neutral pH
Temp Preference: 60-75 degrees F at night; below 90 degrees F during the day
Light Preference: Full sun
Scroll to Top